| Date: | Sunday 4 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-VDIR |
| MSN: | 310R0211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-09-2005 when crash landed at North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot reported that whilst preparing to land at North Weald Aerodrome to take on fuel, he became aware that he did not have a ‘three greens’ undercarriage indication in the cockpit. Air Traffic Control subsequently confirmed that the main landing gear did not appear to be fully extended. The pilot embarked on a period of circling in the local area whilst he attempted to extend the gear fully, both by cycling the retraction system electrically and by using the manual crank mechanism.
These attempts were abandoned after about 30 minutes, when an electrical burning smell became apparent and the gear had still failed to lock down correctly. Subsequently, a gentle touchdown was accomplished on the grass adjoining the runway with the gear in a partially extended condition, following which the gear collapsed and the aircraft subsided onto its fuselage.
After sliding a short distance, it came to rest and the pilot disembarked. The aircraft was examined subsequently by an insurance assessor who reported that, after the aircraft had been lifted and appropriately supported, he was able manually to extend and lock down all three landing gears. However, deformations of the various rods and cranks which made up the electrically actuated system, caused by the gear collapsing after touchdown, prevented him from determining the cause of the original malfunction."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear doors, propellers and tail cone damaged". All of the damage was presumably "beyond economic repair", and the aircraft was later assessed as an insurance write off. As a result, the registration G-VDIR was cancelled by the CAA on 03-03-2006 as "Destroyed".
Despite this, the damaged airframe was still parked out on the airfield at North Weald on 18-06-2016, eleven years after its accident (see link #4)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2005/09/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f14ded915d1371000361/Cessna_T310R__G-VDIR.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VDIR 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/335505294803-03-206]
4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001203473.html Media:
Cessna 310R G-VDIR parked out on the airfield at North Weald, Essex on 23-05-2009: