Accident Partenavia P.66C Charlie I-IABT, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.66C Charlie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-IABT
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colle dei Meneghini -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bolzano
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFIT accident in hilly terrain after the pilot lost situational awareness while VFR in decreasing visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV