This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Farmair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BCAJ |
| MSN: | 25-4905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doddington, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Staplehurst, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-Israeli 4X-APU (1969-74). Registered to Farmair Ltd, Staplehurst, Kent, 4/3/74 as G-BCAJ. Written off 14/7/1977 when struck the ground at Doddington, Kent during a crop-dusting operation, killing the pilot
Registration G-BCAJ belatedly cancelled on 15/3/1983 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978 2.
http://www.merchav-aviri.org/pages/content/view/631/40 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCAJ.pdf 