Gear-up landing Incident Sukhoi Su-30MK2 AF015, Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Uganda Air Force
Registration: AF015
MSN: 79810387614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Entebbe International Airport (HUEN), Entebbe, Central District -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Entebbe Int'l (EBB/HUEN)
Narrative:
The Su-30 jet made a gear-up landing at Entebbe Airport without injuries.
Although the photo emerged on 14 August 2016 it is believed to be a 2011 occurrence, shortly after entry into service. ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139985

Sources:

http://42.tut.by/508302
https://vpk.name/news/161387_v_seti_poyavilos_foto_s_mesta_avariinoi_posadki_su30mk2_v_ugande.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Uganda-Air-Force/Sukhoi-Su-30MK2/2123612

Location

Media: