Accident Robinson R44 G-TATY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189344

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Warren Robbins Walker
Registration: G-TATY
MSN: 6027
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A413 Amersham Bypass, London Road East, Amersham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-09-2005 when crashed in Rogers Wood, adjacent to the A413 Amersham Bypass, near London Road East, Amersham, Buckinghamshire. Aircraft observed to strike the ground in a nose-down attitude. Serious injury to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot had departed from Denham airfield on his first solo cross-country exercise. About five minutes after the helicopter had taken off it was seen flying at a low height just to the south of the town of Amersham. Seven members of the public then saw G-TATY perform some energetic manoeuvres before it struck the ground in a nose-down attitude, coming to rest upright.

The pilot received serious injuries and the helicopter was seriously damaged. Subsequent investigation found no technical fault with the helicopter that would have contributed to the accident. The weather had been fine but the reported surface wind at the time of the accident exceeded the manufacturer’s and operator’s limitations for a pilot of this experience.

The pilot could not recall any of the events on the flight and it was not possible to conclude what caused the helicopter to descend from the cruise at about 1,500 feet amsl. However, the evidence indicated that the rotational speed of the rotor blades was below the ‘power on’ limits at the moment G-TATY struck the surface."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe disruption of fuselage, main and tail rotor blades, cockpit canopy and tail rotor drive shaft". As a result, the registration G-TATY was cancelled by the CAA on 08-03-2006 as " Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304b2ed915d1374000c39/Robinson_R44_Astro__G-TATY_07-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TATY
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=723
4. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/633181.Helicopter_in_crash_terror/
5. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/633181.Helicopter_in_crash_terror/
6. NTSB Identification: LAX05WA325 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20051223X02010&ntsbno=LAX05WA325&akey=1
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/191219-r44-down-amersham-uk.html