Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N421CA, Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Haulage Inc Trustee
Registration: N421CA
MSN: 421C0153
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TCM GTS10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-09-2005 when ran off the end of the runway on landing at Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles South East of Cromer, Norfolk. No injuries reported to the three person on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After landing on the short, wet, grass runway at Northrepps (Cromer) Airfield, with a tailwind, the aircraft over-ran the end of the runway and collided with an earth bank. There was no evidence regarding the point of touchdown or the associated speed; it is therefore not possible to say with any certainty whether the failure to stop was the result of an imperfectly executed landing or the lack of braking effect on the short, wet grass.

Prior to the flight, the pilot had not used the aircraft flight manual to calculate his landing performance. Given the wind and the surface conditions at Northrepps at the time of the intended operation, performance calculations showed that a landing could only be made safely if the precise landing parameters were achieved and adequate braking was available".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial to landing gear, engines, wings, and fuselage". All of which was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration N421CA was cancelled by the FAA on 02-02-2007, some 18 months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/09/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230434ed915d1374000bf5/Cessna_421C_Golden_Eagle__N421CA_06-06.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=421CA
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/443962