Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18403, Friday 13 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18403
MSN: C100/4/303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken
Destination airport:3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken
Narrative:
CF-100 18403 of 440 AW (Fighter) Squadron, was performing an air test out of RCAF Zweibrücken, Germany. When the pilot deboosted to check manual control, the aircraft banked uncontrollably to port. The pilot could not regain control, forcing the two-crew members to eject.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 144)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18401_18450_detailed.html