| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1975 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BCAK |
| MSN: | 25-4908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wootton, near Woodstock, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper Pawnee, G-BCAK, died as a result of fire when the aircraft crashed near Woodstock, Oxfordshire, on June 25, 1975, according to the report of the Chief Inspector of Accidents, Department of Trade. The aircraft hit some trees and pitched down on to a minor road immediately beyond, where it turned over and caught fire. Part of the spray bar from the port wing was found near another row of trees some 100 metres back along the flight path.
The AAIB report says that the aircraft had completed spraying one field and was to continue with the next field between the two rows of trees. The pilot was experienced in the role and was familiar with the geography of the fields which he was spraying.
Wreckage analysis revealed no evidence of pre-crash failure and the engine was found to be fully serviceable. The damage to the first row of trees, and the position of the spray bar, indicated that the aircraft had passed through the trees with an angle of bank of some 30° to the left. "It is impossible," says the report, "to make any useful assessment of the consequential effects on flight performance." It seems, however, that they were such that the pilot could not avoid colliding with the second row of trees. He was much too low to be able to recover from the resulting pitch-down.
The AAIB report makes no recommendations but comments on the wearing of suitable protective clothing by agricultural pilots. While the wearing of a "bone dome" helmet would probably not have reduced the pilot's injuries, the use of protective clothing "would have reduced the severe burning."
Agricultural pilots, concludes the report, should take serious notice of such elementary precautions
Registration G-BCAK cancelled by the CAA 9/9/1975 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/9-1976%20G-BCAK.pdf 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976 3.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/9-1976%20G-BCAK%20Append.pdf 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCAK.pdf 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976 