Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AWET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189354

Date:Monday 10 October 2005
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Broadland Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-AWET
MSN: 28-4871
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-10-2005 in a landing accident on wet grass at Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles South East of Cromer, Norfolk. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) the pilot sustained minor injuries, but the two passengers sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 36. The pilot considered that the light tail wind component would be offset by the runway’s 1.8% uphill gradient. He reported that, at a very late stage on final approach, he realised that the aircraft would land too far into the runway. The aircraft touched down, and he retracted the flaps and applied full power, in order to convert the landing into a ‘touch and go’.

The aircraft became airborne again, but then seemed to sink. The pilot heard a loud bang, and the aircraft came to rest in a field beyond the end of the runway. Both passengers were seriously injured and the pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft itself was severely damaged but there was no fire.

The pilot stated that the accident was a result of his misjudgment, and a possible increase in the tailwind during the latter stages of the final approach. He confirmed that the engine had produced full power during the touch and go, but could not recall what speed the aircraft had achieved after it became airborne again, although he was not aware of hearing the stall warning. Nor could he remember how far along the runway the aircraft had touched down.

The ground marks indicated that in the process of the touch and go, the aircraft had struck a low bank just beyond the threshold of Runway 18. It had then flown approximately 125 metres across a field, struck another low bank and came to rest about 50 metres into the second field beyond the runway. The LDR for grass Runway 36, which is 493 metres long, was 504 metres (dry grass). A landing on Runway 18 would have produced an LDR of 477 metres (dry grass). The pilot reported that the grass was damp. Wet grass would have increased the LDR by 35%."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Serious damage - including propeller, engine, wings, landing gear, fuselage and tail". All of which presumably made the airframe "beyond economic repair", as the registrstion G-AWET was cancelled by the CAA on 28-04-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f663e5274a131700060f/G-AWET_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWET
3. G-AWET at White Waltham 28-08-2004: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000821588.html
4. Wreckage at Northrepps shortly after the above crash: https://www.flickr.com/photos/24739551@N03/8380600369/in/photolist-7XcvtT-dLyLvP-H7Dabc-7HDzBU-avbh96-gmgWxT