Incident Luscombe 8A N13CQ, Thursday 18 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Ormond Aicraft Brokers LLC
Registration: N13CQ
MSN: 3867
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:N of Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (KOMN), Ormand Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormand Beach Muni (KOMN)
Destination airport:Ormand Beach Muni (KOMN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot lost a propeller of their plan and landed in a field three miles north of the Ormand Beach airport and east of Interstate 95. There was no damage to the plane.
Both were reported to be uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20160818/video-plane-loses-propeller-crash-lands-near-ormond
http://www.newsdaytonabeach.com/wndb-news/two-ok-after-small-plane-crashes-near-ormond-beach/
http://www.wesh.com/article/two-people-ok-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-ormond-beach/4451653
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=13CQ

Location

Images: