Accident Quad City Challenger II G-MZHO, Wednesday 9 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZHO
MSN: PFA177-12936
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barling Magna, 1/2 miles SE of Barling, near Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Barling Magna, Essex
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Barling Magna, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 09-11-2005 when collided with a tree on approach to a private airstrip at Barling Magna, about 1/2 nautical mile South East of Barling village, roughly 4 nautical miles East of Southend Airport, Rochford, Southned-on-Sea, Essex (at approximate co ordinates: 51°34′20″N, 0°47′06″E). Minor injuries reported to the two persons on board (piloot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly before sunset, the aircraft, owned by the pilot and passenger, returned to their private airstrip for landing in a westerly direction. The pilot reported that at approximately 100 feet agl and only 100 metres from the landing threshold, the setting sun so obscured his vision that he was unable to see anything inside or outside the cockpit and he became disorientated.

Very shortly afterwards, at approximately 40 feet agl, the left wing of his aircraft struck the topmost branches of a tree. The impact, though slight, caused the aircraft to stall and fall to the ground, where it came to rest inverted. The pilot and passenger were suspended in their harnesses but, using her mobile telephone, the passenger was able to alert a neighbour who assisted them shortly afterwards.

The passenger had sustained bruising to her head, body and legs. The pilot, however, had sustained a more serious head injury and, upon the arrival of the emergency services, was taken to hospital by air ambulance."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage to airframe. Not knonw if G-MZHO was ever repaired/rebuilt, but the registration has never been cancelled, and remains current as of August 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/11/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeefed915d137100021f/Quad_City_Challenger_II__G-MZHO_2-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZHO
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/BarlingMagna
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barling,_Essex