Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N576RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189362

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N576RV
MSN: 72293
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin Municipal Airport (C15), Pekin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pekin, IL (C15)
Destination airport:Sterling/rockfalls, IL (SQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, before takeoff, he waited with the engine running for about 10 minutes while other traffic departed. While waiting, he unlatched the canopy to allow air into the cockpit; however, he failed to re-secure the canopy before takeoff. Just after the airplane lifted off the runway, the canopy tilted up, and, while attempting to close it, the pilot “got distracted and neglected to fly the airplane.” The airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall and impacted terrain. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to latch the canopy before takeoff, and his subsequent distraction and failure to maintain control while attempting to close the open canopy, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=576RV

Location