| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1992 |
| Time: | 18:31 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | PJC (Leasing) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-IPJC |
| MSN: | 28R-7435136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skiddaw, near Keswick, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 13th February 1992 the pilot of this aircraft took off from Stapleford airfield intending on flying to Glasgow. The route finalised was to be via Brookmans Park and Barkway which are both in Hertfordshire, Gamston in Nottinghamshire, north over Leeds Bradford airport then across to Dean Cross in Cumbria and north to Glasgow. The pilot was to transport a number of boxes containing promotional material to Glasgow to be used in the pilot's line of work. The aircraft took off from Stapleford at around 16:15 hours and headed north, darkness came around an hour later.
The weather over the north of England was poorer than in the south, low cloud is believed to have covered the tops of the Pennines and the Lake District mountains at the time with snow laid on the Lake District mountains. The aircraft was flying in cloud at the time of the crash on Skiddaw at around 18:30 hours, sadly the pilot would have stood little chance of surviving and died as a result.
A search and rescue operation was put into action and the aircraft was finally located near the top of the 931-metre (3,054 ft) summit of Skiddaw at 01:45 hours. In the weeks that followed the aircraft was lifted off the mountain by helicopter down to a field near Keswick and was transported away by road. Very little remains at the site today to bear witness to this accident, although small pieces of wreckage (including a teaspoon!) could still be found in April 2011.
Pilot - Mr Frank Peter Lake, aged 36, of Ingatestone, Essex. Killed. Registration G-IJPC cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 8 May 1992
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4b740f0b61346000571/Piper_PA-28R-200_Cherokee_Arrow_II__G-IPJC_06-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IPJC 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/ipjc.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skiddaw 