Incident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N54SH, Thursday 18 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Cloud Dancer Inc
Registration: N54SH
MSN: F5-011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Assateague Island, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Assateague National Park Service says: "a biplane made an emergency landing after a mechanical issue". The pilot noticed a mechanical problem. The aircraft force landed on a beach safely with minor damage. Nobody was hurt.
The cause of the mechanical failure is still unknown.

Sources:

http://www.wboc.com/story/32794816/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-assateague-island
http://www.delaware-surf-fishing.com/biplane-lands-on-assateague-island/
https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/Banner-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-9172537.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20160906205401/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-AUG-16,WACO
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N54SH
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/waco-ymf-ocean-aerial-ads-incident.html?m=1