Incident Boeing 767-3CB ER (WL) N592HA, Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3CB ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N592HA
MSN: 33468/898
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 248
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pacific Ocean off Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, U.S.A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines' Boeing 767-300ER, operating flight HAL/HA442 from New Chitose, Hokkaido, Japan to Honolulu, HI, U.S.A., suffered a hydraulic problem two hours after takeoff. The flight crew decided to divert to Narita International Airport, Japan (NRT/RJAA) at 22:35 JST (13:35 UTC), and made a safe landing at the runway 16R after the curfew of Narita at 23:50 JST. No injuries were reported.
Hawaiian Airlines had suffered a similar incident in the previous week, on 18th July 2016, i.e. an A330-200, N395HA from Tokyo/Haneda to Honolulu returned to Haneda from the Pacific Ocean because of an oil leak, causing a runway to be closed for 9 hours.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160728-00000004-jij-soci