| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2005 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Sloane Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ODHG |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Cannock Chase, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 01-12-2005 when crashed at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire: Aircraft yawed and rolled left on lift off. Main rotor struck ground, causing aircraft to roll over. Aircraft destroyed. No injury to the pilot - the sole Person On Board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAB report into the accident:
"The pilot was preparing to hover taxi from his parking area on the western side of Sywell Aerodrome, to collect an instructor on the eastern side. It was the first occasion in his limited experience on type that he had lifted off with full fuel. The helicopter was parked adjacent to other helicopters on the parking area.
The pilot tried to lift into the hover but the helicopter yawed to the left and the nose pitched up. He lowered the collective lever and landed again. On his second attempt, the helicopter once again yawed to the left and pitched nose up. As he continued to lift off the helicopter yawed and rolled to the left and the main rotors struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The pilot considered that the aft Centre of Gravity was a major factor in the accident. To address the problem he now places 56 lb of ballast in the left front seat when flying solo with full fuel. This moves the C of G forward to 99.7 inches which reduces the need to counter nose-up pitch when lifting into the hover. Additionally, when flying the R22 solo with full fuel, less forward cyclic is required than in the R44."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ODHG was cancelled by the CAA on 04-05-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
However, despite this, the registration was restored to a new owner in Walsingham, Norfolk, just two weeks later, on 17-05-2006. UK Registration G-ODHG finally cancelled 10-10-2006 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Believed to have become N400EU on the US registry. If so, then that registration was finally cancelled on 25-03-2011 as "N-Number assigned as import but has not been registered that is pending cancellation". Registration N400EU possibly not taken up and/or helicopter used purely for spares recovery and parting out (scrapping).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2005/12/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r44-raven-g-odhg-1-december-2005 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ODHG 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=37 4.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/169125 5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=400EU 6.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N400EU.shtm Media:
Robinson R44 G-ODHG at Duxford, Cambridgeshire in 2001: