Incident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N9525E, Friday 19 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9525E
MSN: 76-30839
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Philip Billard Municipal Airport (KTOP), Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philip Billard Muni (KTOP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear anomaly and subsequent nosegear collapse during the resultant emergency landing at Philip Billard Municipal Airport (KTOP), in Topeka, Kansas. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wibw.com/content/news/Plane-calls-in-for-potential-crash-landing-at-Billard-Airport-Emergency-crews-on-standby-390720611.html
http://www.cjonline.com/news/2016-08-19/damaged-plane-lands-safely-topekas-billard-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9525E
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000518568.html

Location