Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18394, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18394
MSN: C-100/4/294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carleton Place, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario
Narrative:
The CF-100 18394, operated by 445 (AW) Squadron, was part of a three-plane formation for an Avro photography mission. The formation was to peel to the right, but the aircraft had to break to the blind side to facilitate the filming. Problems arose when 18322 broke while 18394 was in position. A rocket pod from 18322 was driven into the aileron of 18394 sending it out of control. The two crewmembers of 18394 ejected successfully from their aircraft.

The crew of 18322 were able to return safely to Uplands air base, minus the starboard elevator and the top half of the rudder. Contributing to the accident was that one of the crew missed the formation briefing and was not aware of the requirement for a blind side turn to the right.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 136)
Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force, (Page 57)