Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18395, Sunday 4 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:445 Sqn RCAF
Registration: 18395
MSN: C-100/4/295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kilmaron Castle, North of Cupar, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavik, Iceland (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Narrative:
In November 1956, 445 All Weather (Fighter) Squadron, under Operation Nimble Bat 1, was tasked to fly its 20 CF-100 interceptors from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France.

As CF-100 18395 and its two crew members passed the coast of northern Scotland on the last leg from Keflavik, Iceland to Marville, France, control difficulties were experienced with the aircraft and it began to lose altitude in a gentle dive from 35,000 feet. The dive increased as it appeared the controls were frozen. At 20,000 feet the crew prepared to abandon the aircraft.

When the pilot attempted to jettison the canopy, it refused to leave the aircraft. Attempts by the navigator also failed. There was no choice but for the crew to eject through the canopy. At 15,000 feet, the navigator ejected first followed by the pilot. The navigator’s ejection through the canopy was successful and his only injury was a sprained ankle when he landed. The pilot had a rather fast descent as his parachute had a number of panels torn and he suffered a separated shoulder, but survived.

It was determined that the canopy had come off when he ejected and that it got caught in the parachute, tearing 9 of the 24 panels. The aircraft crashed near Kilmaron Castle, north of the Scottish town of Cupar.

One month later, a 445 Squadron CF-100 18390, suffered a similar control problem forcing the two-man crew to eject. Following the two similar accidents, all CF-100s were grounded pending a special inspection of the flight control systems.

Sources:

1. http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/canucks.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18351_18400_detailed.html
3. https://canmore.org.uk/site/100435/kilmaron-castle