This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6C Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | 702 |
| MSN: | 88-13825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quindio region -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pereira |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá |
Narrative:Disappeared in mountains 22 NOV. Located 24 NOV. Crashed after caught fire in flight. Pilot S.Ten Eduardo Linderos killed and co-pilot Luis Enrique Leal Cubides parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Scramble (25 NOV 48)
La Nación (Santiago) 24 November 1948, p1/25 November 1948, p10