This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1976 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F |
| Owner/operator: | Gold Star Publications Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBIE |
| MSN: | 28-7325512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, 3 miles off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schipol Airport,Amsterdam, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Southend (EGMC) Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Before the pilot with his three passengers again wanted to return to the UK from Schipol Airport, Amsterdam, he requested fuel. He got on his phone to the airport authorities, but got no answer, and after a few failed attempts he stated he could no longer wait and left at 15:54 hours local
G-BBIE crashed into sea 3 miles off Clacton, Essex, on 4/1/1976 after running out of fuel, killing all four on board. Lifeboats were sent to the reported location of the ditching, but nothing was found.
The registration was later used on another aircraft fuselage for a tv program.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBIE.pdf http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1976.htm#G-BBIE https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976l 