Accident North American AT-6D Texan 794, Tuesday 7 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olaya Herrera/Medellín (07:45)
Destination airport:Palanquero
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot S.Ten Jorge Paredes (22). Registration given as "763" in report.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 8 January 1958, p15