Accident Curtiss F-8F Falcon 127, Thursday 3 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1935
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss F-8F Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 127
MSN: 11829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anzoátegui region -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flandres
Destination airport:Madrid
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at El Rumbón. Pilots Durán/Miranda. Located 22 January 1935.

Sources:

(Scramble)
El Tiempo 24 January 1935, p1+8A/25 January 1935, p3