Accident Curtiss F-8F Falcon 131, Saturday 23 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 1935
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Curtiss F-8F Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 131
MSN: 11833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madrid -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Ten William Oscar Carlson (28, US). Curtiss (F-8F) Cyclone Falcon.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 March 1935, p1+2A