| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2006 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-BYNO |
| MSN: | 7556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-04-2006 when crashed into a barn on final approach to Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire. Ferrules had failed in four rigging cable assemblies, causing structural failure of the aircraft. These four cable assemblies had been recently fitted. The cable assemblies were made locally; they were not approved by the manufacturer, nor were they approved by the BMAA. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The flight was a trial flying lesson bought for the passenger as a gift. It progressed uneventfully until the aircraft returned to the airstrip. Runway 34 at Clench Comman Airfield was in use and the surface wind was from approximately 350 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.
The aircraft joined the circuit and all appeared normal until it was at approximately 80 feet agl on its approach to land. At this point the aircraft encountered some turbulence. This is a known phenomenon with the wind from this direction due to the presence of a wood situated to the north of the airstrip. The pilot was seen to make appropriate control inputs to correct the disturbance.
Shortly afterwards an unusual noise was heard by the passenger and also by several eyewitnesses. One eyewitness saw a cable trailing to the rear of the aircraft. The aircraft then pitched up and rolled to the right, before descending towards a barn that was close to the landing threshold of the airstrip. The aircraft struck and penetrated the roof of the barn. The pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries."
According to contemporary press reports (see links #3 & #4) "Firefighters had to cut microlight pilot Steve Laver from his aircraft yesterday after it crashed through a barn roof at Clench Common. His passenger, understood to be a teenager taking a flying lesson, was thrown clear as the two-seater craft plunged through the asbestos sheet roof and into the ground. It's understood the passenger's injuries were less serious than those of the pilot, who was airlifted to the Great Western Hospital at Swindon. The passenger was taken by road ambulance to the same hospital".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed and barn roof damaged". As a result, the registration G-BYNO was cancelled by the CAA on 26-11-2007.
However, G-BYNO was repaired/rebuilt some years later, and returned to service, being re-registered on 14-07-2011 (almost four years later) with a new registration, G-HSEB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2006/04/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fae2e5274a13140007a7/S4-2006__G-BYNO.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYNO 3.
http://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/news/724726.pilot_cut_free_after_microlight_crash/ 4.
http://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/news/732387.microlight_crash_probe/ 