Accident Piper PA-28-140E Cherokee G-BATP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18943

Date:Sunday 28 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E Cherokee
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-BATP
MSN: 28-7225399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kircudbright, Dumfries & Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a hill in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries & Galloway, Scotland, on 28/9/1975, killing all 4 persons on board (pilot and 3 passengers). Registration G-BATP belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 16/3/1977

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BATP.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1159274/