Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 G-MAMK, Sunday 16 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MAMK
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holt Lodge Inn, Llan-y-pwll, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Holt Lodge Inn, Llan-y-pwll, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-04-2006: Following a heavy landing, the pilot raised the collective lever, but then lost control of the aircraft in yaw, and it fell onto its right side at the Holt Lodge Inn, Hugmore Lane, Llan-y-pwll, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales. No reported injuries to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was on a private flight from Liverpool to a landing site beside a hotel near Wrexham. The weather was good, with a light breeze of up to 10 knots. The pilot reported that he flew an orbit around the planned landing site, and flew an approach into wind (judged from the windsock beside the landing site).

He transitioned into the hover without difficulty but the subsequent landing was heavy, and he raised the collective to correct this. He recalled that he then applied too much right yaw pedal, and lost control of the helicopter, which fell onto its right side. There was no fire, and the occupants vacated the aircraft without injury.

Examination of photographs taken shortly after the accident, together with further discussions with the pilot, indicated that the approach and landing had been flown downwind. A flying instructor, experienced on R44s, suggested that the high weight at which the helicopter was being flown may have contributed to the difficulty in achieving a smooth downwind landing."

Nature of Damage to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial; aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". However, the helicopter was sold on twice after its accident: firstly on 09-05-2006 to a new owner in Tarporley, Cheshire. They, in turn, sold it on to a further owner in Walsingham, Norfolk on 11-09-2006 (see link #6). The UK registration G-MAMK was finally cancelled by the CAA on 11-12-2006 as "Transferred to another country or authority > CANADA". However, this may have been for parts recovery and/or parting out (scrapping), as no Canadian registration has yet been found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fddaed915d1371000967/Robinson_R44__G-MAMK_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAMK
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=44
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/14902534581/in/photolist-mZgHxH-oGTokp-6iToPS
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=1201&count=50]
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/241831-crash-repair-r44-good-buy.html