Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 OM-0601, Saturday 20 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:Slovak National Aeroclub
Registration: OM-0601
MSN: 699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Velka Fatra -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martin Airport (LZMA)
Destination airport:Martin Airport (LZMA)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during slope flight in wooden mountain terrain at a locality called Katova Skala.

Causes of the air accident
- incorrectly chosen avoidance manoeuvre;
- flying low above the wooded mountainous terrain;
- stall and subsequent fall of the Cirrus glider into a spin.
Contributing causes of the air accident
Insufficient practical experience of the pilot with dealing with and foreseeing non-standard situations, also with regard to the total number of his flight hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article78589.html
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2016/ska2016006-20-08-2016-om-0601