Accident Piper PA-28-180 G-AVBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18944

Date:Friday 27 February 1970
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:College of Air Training
Registration: G-AVBD
MSN: 28-3799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bursledon, 1 mile NNE of Hamble Aerodrome, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble aerodrome, Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:Hamble aerodrome, Hamble, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"Two PA-28 aircraft (G-AVBI and G-AVBD) were flying in a right hand circuit at Hamble aerodrome; G-AVBI had joined the circuit on the up-wind leg to the west side of the aerodrome and G-AVBD was on a climb out after take-off from runway 02. They collided at a height of approximately 900 feet and immediately after the collision G-AVBI spun down almost vertically to the ground; G-AVBD went into a steep dive from which it did not recover. The pilots were killed.

It is considered that, because of concentration on flying their aircraft, the pilots' look-out at the crucial time was inadequate. The main reason for this was their inexperience."

Registration G-AVBD cancelled by the CAA 27/2/1970 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed2b40f0b6134200014b/10-1972_G-AVBI_and_G-AVBD.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVBD.pdf
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=82088&start=15
4. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html