Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 5Y-COP, Monday 22 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Airwing
Registration: 5Y-COP
MSN: 52367
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi Wilson Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WIL/HKNW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged during a training flight, seemingly in a heavy landing shortly after take-off (the skids collapsed and tail boom was damaged). The two POB received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000212967/two-police-officers-injured-after-helicopter-crashes-at-wilson-airport
https://www.tuko.co.ke/177297-police-officers-fighting-for-their-lives-after-aircraft-crash-at-wilson-airport.html

Media: