This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF) |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC) |
| Registration: | PNC-0100 |
| MSN: | 0134FF |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San José del Guaviare -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Safe emergency landing due to mechanical problems but during later recovery operations, recovery team came under fire from guerrillas and elected to destroy the helicopter to prevent it falling into their hands. **Date also reported as 5 May 2002
Sources:
**Scramble
AFM October 2002, p74