Serious incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six HI482, Monday 22 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Cloud Air Services
Registration: HI482
MSN: 32-40011
Total airframe hrs:10254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Samaná El Catey International Airport (AZS/MDCY)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a vehicular collision during a force landing to roadway terrain shortly after takeoff from the Punta Cana International Airport (MDPC), in La Altagracia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the five occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/World/2016/Aug-22/368433-small-plane-crashes-into-motorcycle-in-dominican-republic.ashx
Registration IDAC

Location

Images:

Punta cana