| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 2006 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Phil Rogerson Ltd |
| Registration: | G-PROG |
| MSN: | 11048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yeoland Conyers, Carnforth, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Yeoland Conyers, Carnforth, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-05-2006: whilst at a private helipad at Yeoland Conyers, Carnforth, Lancashire, the helicopter rolled over during engine start-up/shutdown procedure. (There was no intention to actually fly the helicopter). No injury to the the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After boarding G-PROG, the pilot carried out the 'Starting Engine and Run Up' procedure, as detailed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook, to the point where the rotors were turning at 60%, and he was waiting for all engine gauges to indicate in the green arc. Suddenly, the helicopter yawed left, and he immediately countered this movement with right tail rotor pedal.
He reported that this control input caused an immediate correction of about 15 degrees yaw to the right, but that in doing so, the helicopter rolled on to its right side. In the process the engine stopped, so the pilot made the helicopter safe by switching off the electrics and he exited via the front left door. He was uninjured.
G-PROG suffered substantial damage, and fuel leaked from the filler cap, but there was no fire. The pilot stated that there was no damage to other property or other people involved."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to fuselage, tail cone, main rotor blades, main rotor head, gearboxes and engine". The damaged airframe was, late in June 2006, moved on to Multiflight Ltd at Leeds/Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. According to "Air Yorkshire" (August 2006):
"First this month we can record the arrival by road late in the month of Robinson R.44 G-PROG. The remains of the aircraft are currently residing in the back of the old Yorkshire Light hanger with the registration taped over, presumably to avoid embarrassment to the owner who lives in Cockermouth. The accident happened we believe when the aircraft became airborne "accidentally" before coming back down with a bang resulting in the rotors and tail boom snapping. What the fate of 'OG will be remains unknown, watch this space!"
Later, according to "Air Yorkshire" (February 2007 issue):
"The R44 G-PROG, which arrived in a rather bent state, has now been registered to Multiflight so it would appear to be a long term rebuild project". This would appear to be the case, as the ownership was transferred to Multiflight Ltd with effect from 11-12-2006. However, it is presumed that any attempt at a rebuild was abandoned later in 2007, as the registration G-PROG was cancelled on 29-09-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The Certificate of airworthiness (C of A) expired with effect from 08-03-2008 and was not renewed.
According to Air Yorkshire November 2007 issue (see link #6) "On the debit side the R44 G-PROG, which arrived last year following its accident in the Lake District has now been cancelled from the register, however we are unsure if the wreck is still present in the hangar". G-PROG had been replaced by another Robinson R44, registered as G-ROGE on or before 18-09-2007, quote "R44 G-ROGE, which visited on the 18th" [September 2007] "is of interest, as it is owned by Phil Rogerson of Carnforth and replaces similar type G-PROG, which was wrecked last year and ended up with Multiflight at LBA. Since then it seems to have disappeared, does anyone have any idea where it is now?"
The answer - by April 2013 (and probably a lot earlier) the remains of G-PROG were seen to be Leeds Bradford Airport with the fire crews as a training aid.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2006/06/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffebe5274a1317000a77/Robinson_R44_Raven_II__G-PROG_10-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PROG 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3117 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44-2show.asp?start=1001&count=50]
5. Air Yorkshire August 2006:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20August%202006.pdf 6. Air Yorkshire February 2007:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20February%202007.pdf 7. Air Yorkshire November 2007:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20November%202007.pdf .