ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189465
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-2006 |
Time: | 13:06 |
Type: | Hughes 369HS |
Owner/operator: | 2 Heads Global Design Ltd |
Registration: | G-ORRR |
MSN: | 114-0673S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hanover Hill, Lane End, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Checkendon, Buckinghamshire |
Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written of (destroyed) 09-05-2006 when crashed at Hanover Hill, Lane End, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: Engine ran down and aircraft crashed during attempted forced landing. No injury to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The helicopter was being positioned from its base at Checkendon to Wycombe Air Park, High Wycombe to refuel. During the approach to Wycombe Air Park, as the helicopter descended through about 750ft over woodlands about 2.5 miles from the airfield, its engine began to suffer 'power fluctuations'. The pilot subsequently elected to carry out an auto-rotation and turned the helicopter through 180 degrees, into wind.
However, when the pilot began the landing flare at a height of between about 40 and 50 feet, the helicopter's rate of descent suddenly increased. The helicopter touched down hard on the back of its skids and then pitched forward. The main rotor, which was still under power, struck the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side.
The accident happened in daylight (13:06 hours Local time) and in VMC; wind 350 degrees/5 knots., visibility 10 km
and a 1,600 feet cloud base. The pilot's total flying experience was 118 hours of which 18 hours were on type. The AAIB was unable to find any reason for the reported power fluctuations"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ORRR was cancelled by the CAA on 12-12-2006 as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee2840f0b613460001f7/Hughes_500C-369HS__G-ORRR_09-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ORRR 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15029 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/225247-possible-heli-crash-near-wycombe-uk.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150406163414/http://m9.i.pbase.com/g4/91/59491/2/60301579.GORRR1.jpg
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |