Accident Stark Turbulent D-1 D-EFYF, Wednesday 14 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFYF
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Registration D-EFYF restored 5.7.63 to Ulrich Reifenstein, Hamburg,with C of R 1838; written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in a forced ­landing 14.8.74 at Porta Westfalica; Registration D-EFYF Cancelled 29.10.74.

Sources:

Air Britain Archives 2018 p.32