Accident Stark Turbulent D-1 D-EFYS, Sunday 24 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Dortmunder Luftfahrt-Gesellschaft
Registration: D-EFYS
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund Airport -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDLW
Destination airport:EDLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off the pilot pulled up the aircraft and made a raised curve far prior the normal turning point in a low attitude of about 50 metres. After 90 degree the aircraft stalled on the right wing an crashed. The pilot (34) from Oeventrop died after two days in hospital. Operator: Hengsbach GmbH & Co.KG.

Sources:

https://www.open-data.bundesarchiv.de/ddb-bestand/DE-1958_B_425.xml
BFU-Report 831-M 264/61
Borkener Zeitung 25 September 1961, p6