This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Stark Turbulent D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Eduard Werner |
| Registration: | HB-SVW |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Côte Airfield, Prangins, district of Nyon, canton of Vaud -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Côte Airfield, Prangins, Switerland (LSGP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stark Turbulent D-1 HB-SVW: Ex-D-ENEN (German registry). Registered in Switzerland 17.7.62 to Eduard Werder. Non-standard specification: Fitted with brakes to main wheels and a tail wheel instead of a tail skid
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.8.68: In about 200 metres altitude the aircraft stalled on takeoff. The pilot lost control and crashed at La Côte Airfield, Prangins, district of Nyon, canton of Vaud, Switerland.
Prangins is a municipality in the district of Nyon in the canton of Vaud in Switzerland. It is located on Lake Geneva. La Côte Airfield (ICAO code LSGP) is a private airfield in Prangins, Switzerland.
Registration HB-SVW cancelled 21.10.68
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Schweizerisches Bundesarchiv Signatur E8150A#1971/81#340* HB - SVW -- Turbulent D, 1920 (ca.)-1971
2.
https://chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-s/15/ 3.
https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=HB-SVB 4.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Druine-D-31-Turbulent/2551988/L 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/5825378149 6.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/552203 7.
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SVB.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prangins 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaud 