Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 HB-SVS, Monday 10 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-SVS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Posieux, Kanton of Freiburg, DistrIct of Sarine -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stark Turbulent D-1 HB-SVS: First registered in Switzerland 12 September 1961. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 September 1962. The aircraft crashed near Posieux, Kanton of Freiburg, DistrIct of Sarine, Switerland. Pilot injured. Registration HB-SVS cancelled 12 September 1962

Posieux (Poju Listen in Friborg dialect) is a locality and a former Swiss municipality in the canton of Fribourg, located in the district of Sarine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-s/15/
2. https://www.recherche.bar.admin.ch/recherche/#/en/archive/unit/3112221
3. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posieux [French text]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canton_of_Fribourg