Accident Van's RV-9A G-RPRV, 23 Aug 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189478

Date:23-AUG-2016
Time:12:00 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RPRV
MSN: PFA 320-19396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged after aircraft inverted following nose landing gear collapse after landing, Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, 23 August 2016. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Before flying to Nympsfield from Kemble Airfield, the pilot viewed a briefing document on the resident gliding club’s website, noting it ‘is a less than smooth grass field with various slopes along its length and width…’ The document includes an aerial photograph marked with an ‘unlandable’ area, adjacent to a track used by glider winch vehicles, and the club recommends that landings are made midway between the track and the northern airfield boundary.

Weather conditions were good and the surface appeared dry when the pilot touched down normally and reduced speed, on a north-easterly heading. There were no markings to indicate the extent of the ‘unlandable’ area but the pilot assessed he remained clear, to the north of it. However, he was aware of going over a hump on the runway surface and he believes it is possible that he instinctively moved the stick forward at the top of the hump, rather than keeping it fully back, while moving on rough ground. He estimated his ground speed had reduced to approximately 20 knots by this stage.

Without warning, the nose of the aircraft dropped, the propeller hit the ground and the aircraft flipped upside down. The pilot was uninjured and turned off the electric master switch before reaching for the fire axe. The canopy had been damaged and the pilot used the axe to cut a hole, through which he was able to crawl out of the aircraft.

A check of the landing surface did not reveal any specific holes or troughs which might have been encountered but it was apparent the nose landing gear leg had failed and bent back on itself, reducing the propeller’s ground clearance.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to nose landing gear, propeller, canopy, upper fin/rudder assembly, and right wingtip

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a32998ed915d7f10000022/Vans_RV-9A_G-RPRV_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RPRV
3. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/pilot-injured-in-gloucestershire-crash-landing/story-29647122-detail/story.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/england/gloucestershire
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-RPRV

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Vans RV-9 G-RPRV at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport 20-01-2011 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: January 2011 &emdash; G-RPRV Vans RV-9A