Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz LV-..., Monday 2 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Aero Club
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seis de Septiembre -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seis de Septiembre (09:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing hit tree top and crash-landed. Pilot Portini slightly injured. Airplane badly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19057/?page=6