Accident North American NA-16 (Sk14) 693, Wednesday 4 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:
Type:North American NA-16 (Sk14)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sorrödsjön, NE of Ljungbyhed (Skåne) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six North American NA-16 (Sk14) crashed/force landed during a sudden weather deterioration due to a thunderstorm.
Four were damaged beyond repair, killing five occupants.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19060/?page=2
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier