Accident Gippsland GA-200 Fatman VH-AGZ, Monday 22 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200 Fatman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AGZ
MSN: 2009722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berthong, Cootamundra, Hume, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rugged foothill terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application flight in Berthong west of Young in New South Wales. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/4115889/pilot-walks-away-from-this-wreckage/?cs=2452
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Agz&field_ar_serial=
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001166350.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2015 VH-AGZ Private 0 13km SW of Cootamundra, NSW sub

Location