Incident Airbus A321 , Tuesday 23 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tan Son Nhat Airport, Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SGN / VVTS
Destination airport:VII / VVVH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tailplane was damaged in a towing accident. The damage to the tailplane of a Vietnam Airlines aircraft was most likely caused when the tailplane hit a light pole in Tan Son Nhat Airport due to a tow car driver's mistake. The damage was discovered after landing in Vinh, during the preparations for the return flight, which was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/tailplane-damage-causes-vietnam-airlines-to-cancel-flight-65477.html
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-airlines-aircraft-damage-likely-caused-when-tailplane-hit-light-pole-official-65493.html

Location