Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189494

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: W4055
MSN: (c/n 98006)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito W4055/N: (Photographic Reconnaissance Unit) Coded LY-N.
Took off at 11:30 hrs on a mission to Southern France over Brest and the Franco-Spanish frontier. 17/09/1941.
Intelligence suggested that the Nazis were massing troops to occupy Spain, and the Mosquito was to check it out. The aircraft's electrical generator failed and the batteries ran down, rendering the cameras so much dead weight. The Mosquito had to eary return to base. Landing at 17:45 hrs.
Unarmed Mosquito W4055 during this sortie evaded three Messerschmitt Bf 109s at 23,000 feet (7,000 m).
In some compensation, the aircraft was jumped by three Messerschmitt Bf-109s but easily outran them.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36108) Rupert Francis Henry CLERKE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (921834) Henry Alfred SOWERBUTTS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.airvectors.net/avmoss_2.html#m1
3.ORB 1 PRU RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1941 W4055 1 PRU RAF 2 North Sea off Stavanger, 35km west of Feistein w/o