Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow III G-BBOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18950

Date:Sunday 4 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Plasterstrip Ltd
Registration: G-BBOP
MSN: 28R-7435008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck radio mast while on approach to North Weald, Essex. Pilot and one passenger killed. Registration G-BBOP cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 8/3/77 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBOP.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
4. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf