Accident Dornier Do 17Z F1+BT, Friday 15 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:Staffel 9./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: F1+BT
MSN: 2783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards west of Latton Priory Farm, Rye Hill, Harlow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A combination of fighter attack and anti-aircraft (AA) fire are thought to have been the cause for the demise of a Dornier Do.17Z, werke number 2798 (F1+BT), in the North Weald area.

At 23:55 hrs on the night of November 15/16. 1940 this Dornier from 9/KG76 crashed with its crew of five into a field some 200 yards west of Latton Priory Farm, Rye Hill, Harlow. The crew, consisting of:

Lt 8 Wagner,
Fw R Grommer,
Fw A Hans,
Gefr F Heilig and
Auffz W Hockendorf

all died in the crash. When, in the 1970s, the site of the crash was investigated by the London Air Museum a number of items were recovered. These included a damaged Iron Cross medal, some bank notes and coins. A further dig in 1984 turned up a number of further items, including the sole of a boot and even the aircraft's identification plate.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4120/
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=258255
4. http://wehrmacht-awards.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=225883