This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1482 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | RAF Menidi |
Narrative:Blenheim L1482: Took off for mission. 24/12/1940
On Boxing Day 1940 eight aircraft took off in the morning from Menidi for reconnaissance of the Valona-Himare road and to bomb Krionero. The formation was attacked by Italian fighters and six of the Blenheims were damaged. All returned safely to Menidi, however, in L1482 P/O Herbert, Sgt Dunnet and Sgt Hughes landed with undercarriage retracted owing to hydraulic system damage. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O (33425) Richard Vivian HERBERT (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (580695) James Bruce DUNNET (obs) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? "Geordie" HUGHES (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4159/
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF