| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Charles Hields t/a Hields Aviation |
| Registration: | G-RONN |
| MSN: | 0267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Destination airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:D-HIRR Robinson R44 (0267), AIR LLOYD Deutsche Helicopter Flugservice GmbH, Bonn/Hangelar Airport. To United Kingdom as G-RONN, 08-01-1998. Substantially damaged 06-06-2006 in a heavy landing at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire, due to loss of control while student pilot attempted to recover a map. No injury to the student pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot was about to undertake the second leg of a solo cross-country navigation exercise. He occupied the right pilot’s seat, and prior to takeoff, had stowed his map between the side of the seat and the door. On lifting into the air, the map fell into the foot well and the student instinctively bent forward to pick it up.
This resulted in an unintentional input on the flying controls, lurching the aircraft to the right, forcing the map further forwards under the pedals. The student stated this made him panic, and push down on the left yaw pedal, subconsciously, as though he were applying the brake in a car in order to stop. The aircraft then rotated rapidly to the left, through at least one complete rotation, and, as he could no longer control the aircraft, the student decided to attempt to land.
In doing so, the aircraft remained upright, but the rear of the right skid dug into the ground, twisting the airframe. The student reported that he then found he was unable to close the throttle, so he closed down the engine by selecting the mixture to cut off, but not before both the engine and rotors had oversped. The pilot was uninjured in the accident, and after completing the rest of the shut-down checks, he was able to vacate the aircraft unaided.
Post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed that the pilot was unable to close the throttle because distortion to the airframe had damaged the engine controls"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Twisted airframe; engine and main rotor gearbox oversped". Despite the damage, G-RONN was repaired/rebuilt, and sold on to new owners, with the registration being cancelled by the CAA on 16-01-2007 as "Transferred to another country or authority > NEW ZEALAND". Reported on 04-04-2007 to have been re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-HXB (see link #4)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2006/06/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423013eed915d1371000b1d/Robinson_R44_Astro__G-RONN_10-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RONN 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3118 4.
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg2.asp?From_Month=10&From_Year=2006&Query2=Run+Query&To_Month=11&To_Year=2007+ 5. G-RONN at Sherburn-in-Elmet on 29-5-2006:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5882866_ 6.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/iaa_jzz.html 