Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B D-EHBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18951

Date:Saturday 1 May 1971
Time:14:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B
Owner/operator:Herr Wilhelm Gottfried Klohoker
Registration: D-EHBR
MSN: 28R-35703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saron, near Ammanford, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport, Eire (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B D-EHBR was written off (destroyed) 1 May 1971 when crashed at Saron, near Ammanford, Carmarthenshire. Pilot Herr Wilhelm Gottfried Klohoker killed, along with three passengers (named in the AAIB Report as "Herr Anton Block, who occupied the co-pilots right hand seat, Herr Peters, and Herr Lewicki". None of the three passengers had any flying experience). Aircraft was flying Frankfurt, West Germany to Shannon, Eire, with a stop-over at Lydd, Ashford, Kent to refuel and clear customs. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"Whilst at an en-route cruising altitude of about 6,000 feet during an international private flight, the aircraft was seen to make a shallow dive and a shallow climb before entering a steep dive from which it recovered very abruptly. After climbing steeply for a few seconds the left mainplane and tail assembly broke away. The aircraft crashed in a field and the four occupants were killed".

Owner Ulrich Hellmuth

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300e9ed915d1371000aeb/14-1972_D-EHBR.pdf
2. Hamburger Abenblatt 3 May 1971
3. BFU 821.3-7/71
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saron,_Carmarthenshire