Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA5807, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA5807
MSN: TH-2165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Baron of Civil Aviation College suffered a belly landing accident at runway 27 of Sendai Airport during a touch-and-go training. The pilot reported that the landing gears could not be lowered. No injuries were reported among one instructor and three trainees. The accident plane had took off Sendai Airport 13:32 JST, and the accident was happened at the first attempt of 25 successive planned touch-and-go's. The runway 09/27 was closed for 3 hours and 20 minutes, causing 18 commercial flights to be cancelled. Shorter runway 12/30 was operated normally.
On 27th August, Japan Transportation Safety Board reported that the doors of three landing gears of the accident plane had opened while three gears had extended partially, only for 20 cm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160831002324/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160825/k10010653691000.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160829111549/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000082080.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000004-rescuenow-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000046-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000083-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160828-00000016-khks-soci

Location